World War I Memorial - Bingen, RP, Germany
32U E 420838 N 5535886
Monument to the fallen of the Reserve Infantry Regiment No. 17 of the 1st World War on the banks of the Rhine in Bingen.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "In Bingen ist den Gefallenen des Reserve-Infanterie-Regiments Nr. 17 ein expressionistisch anmutendes Denkmal am Rheinufer gewidmet. Der hochstrebende, obeliskenartige Pfeiler besteht aus fünf dreiseitigen Blöcken roten Nahe-Porphyrs, die die fünf Kriegsjahre symbolisieren. Die großformatigen Inschriften nennen die wichtigsten Schlachten des Krieges. Nach Entwürfen des Regierungsbaumeisters a. D. Rudolph A. Zichner, Wiesbaden, wurde das Denkmal 1934 von Albert Herrmann, Wiesbaden, errichtet. Es gilt als charakteristisches Beispiel für die Denkmalauffassung im Dritten Reich."

[EN] "In Bingen, an expressionistic monument on the banks of the Rhine is dedicated to the soldiers of Reserve Infantry Regiment No. 17. The towering, obelisk-like pillar consists of five three-sided blocks of red Nahe porphyry symbolising the five years of war. The large-format inscriptions name the most important battles of the war. The monument was erected in 1934 by Albert Herrmann, Wiesbaden, according to designs by the retired government architect Rudolph A. Zichner, Wiesbaden. It is regarded as a characteristic example of the concept of monument in the Third Reich."

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1934

Private or Public Monument?: Government