Gargouille Eglise Saint-Martin - Nieppe, France / Gargoyle Saint Martin Church - Nieppe, France
31U E 488680 N 5616938
[FR] L'église de Nieppe est dédiée à saint Martin et ce choix ne fut pas sans raison. [EN] The church of Nieppe is dedicated to St. Martin and this choice was not without reason.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR]Histoire
L'église de Nieppe est dédiée à saint Martin et ce choix ne fut pas sans raison. En effet, primo, saint Martin est connu comme étant un grand évangélisateur des Flandres; secundo, le prieuré bénédictin de Nieppe (fondé en 1084) était un "fils" de l’abbaye de Marmoutier, fondée par le saint lui-même. Construite au xiiie siècle, elle fut, par deux fois, détruite ou gravement endommagée: incendiée par les protestants gueux en 1568 et bombardée lors de la Première Guerre mondiale.

Lors de la Révolution française, les Nieppois, non opposés à des réformes, étaient, de manière générale, hostiles aux persécutions anticatholiques dont l'imposition de la constitution civile du clergé et le pillage de l'église ce qui valut, à la population, la sévérité du commissaire politique local. En 1801, le concordat apaisa tout cela et plaça l’église, qui était sous l'égide flamande du diocèse d'Ypres, sous l'autorité de l'archidiocèse de Cambrai.

[EN] History
The church of Nieppe is dedicated to St. Martin and this choice was not without reason. Indeed, first, St. Martin is known as a great evangelizer of Flanders; Second, the Benedictine priory of Nieppe (founded in 1084) was a 'son' of the abbey of Marmoutier, founded by the saint himself. Built in the 13th century, it was twice destroyed or severely damaged: burned by rogue Protestants in 1568 and bombed during the First World War.

During the French Revolution, the Nieppois, not opposed to reforms, were, in general, hostile to anti-Catholic persecutions, including the imposition of the civil constitution of the clergy and the looting of the church which brought the population, the severity of the local political commissar. In 1801, the concordat appeased all this and placed the church, which was under the Flemish aegis of the diocese of Ypres, under the authority of the archdiocese of Cambrai.

Église Saint-Martin de Nieppe
Water spout is used: no