Michaelskapelle - Bad Dürkheim, RP, Germany
Chapel dating back to 1155, demolished in 1601, rebuilt in 1990
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The origins of today's sausage market lie in the medieval pilgrimages to St. Michaelsberg with its pilgrimage chapel, which dates back to the middle of the 12th century. The pilgrimages were always held on September 29, the name day of Saint Michael. The pilgrims wanted to obtain forgiveness for their sins by purchasing letters of indulgence. The "Monte Sancti Michaelis" is mentioned in a document already in 1155.

Due to the large number of people, more and more farmers and winegrowers were attracted, who transported their goods to the Michaelsberg with wheelbarrows, where they mainly offered wine, sausage and bread.

The old Michaelskapelle was demolished in 1601, since 1990, the Michelsberg has a new chapel, built from donations of citizens of Dürkheim, which is to commemorate the sausage market.

[de]
Michelskapelle
Die Ursprünge des heutigen Wurstmarkts liegen in den mittelalterlichen Wallfahrten zum St. Michaelsberg mit seiner, seit der Mitte des 12. Jh. bestehenden, Wallfahrtskapelle. Die Wallfahrten wurden immer am 29. September, dem Namenstag des Heiligen Michael, abgehalten. Die Wallfahrer wollten durch den Kauf von Ablassbriefen Vergebung für ihre Sünden erlangen. Bereits 1155 wird der "Monte sancti Michaelis" urkundlich erwähnt.

Durch die Vielzahl an Menschen wurden immer mehr Bauern und Winzer angezogen, die ihre Waren mit Schubkarren auf den Michaelsberg transportierten und dort vor allem Wein, Wurst und Brot anboten.

Die alte Michaeliskapelle wurde bereits 1601 abgerissen, seit 1990 ziert den Michelsberg wieder eine neue Kapelle, erbaut aus Spenden von Dürkheimer Bürgern, die an die Entstehung des Wurstmarktes erinnern soll.
(Source. (visit link)