Organ at Church of Peace, Swidnica - Poland
33U E 605005 N 5633815
The impressive organ in the Peace Church was built in the 17'th century and has recently been renovated.
Location: Dolnośląskie, Poland

17th century pipe organs, decorated with moving figures of angels, with a wonderful Baroque casing supported by two Atlases, have just been thoroughly renovated. Due to numerous reparations, the large organs have often been out of operation. Therefore a second set of smaller organs were built in the topmost gallery over the altar. There are several levels of galleries inscribed with 78 fragments from the Bible and 47 allegoric scenes. These are richly decorated with epitaphs and guild shields of the bakers, brewers, butchers, cloth traders, etc., as well as portraits of the townsfolk and nobles.
Nearest Musical Instruments