CCC Display, Miles Standish State Forest Information Center - Carver, MA
19T E 359608 N 4633347
In the information center, there is a case with objects related to the Conservation Corps activities within Miles Standish State Forest, including shoes, spectacles, a camera and many pictures.

In Carver, within Miles Standish State Forest, is an information center with a case featuring objects and photos related to the activities of the Civilian Conservation Corps there.

The information center is at the south end of the forest, near East Head Pond. The town line between Carver and Plymouth follows the waterway to the east. A lot of roads come together here, including Cranberry Road and Fearing Pond Road.

The information center is a concrete block structure with an overhang over the front and sides. The door faces the parking lot. It is next to a large sign of the forest and is near the fire department building.

Inside the information center, the case and display area is to the left of the desk. The case is a wooden case painted white and has glass. Above the case is poster board with text and pictures.

The case had the following in it: boots, spectacles, a corn cob pipe, a camera, a small bible, gloves and other personal items. The display above has some historical information and many photographs.

On a trail map by the Friends of Miles Standish State Forest is this text about the CCC there:

"Much of the recreational landscape found at MSSF today
is a legacy of the CCC and the young men employed by it.
The CCC built the fire roads that crisscross the forest. They
planted over 700,000 trees. They built the campgrounds and
day-use areas enjoyed by thousands of visitors every year. At
Fearing Pond, the bathhouse is a rare remaining example of
the CCC style of architecture and construction. It is the only
remaining CCC-era log bathhouse in the Massachusetts State
Parks system."

Be sure that you inquire with the ranger stationed there. The ranger there while we visited was very informative on several subjects, including the CCC Camps and work.

Other Sources:

U. Mass (Photographs of CCC Camps in Massachusetts):