Charles I coat of arms - St Newlyna - St Newlyn East, Cornwall.
30U E 353897 N 5581446
Royal Coat of Arms of King Charles I, a fine example of 17th century work in wood and plaster in bas relief, in St Newlyna's church, St Newlyn East.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"To the right of the door in the north wall is the Royal Coat of Arms of King Charles I, a fine example of 17th century work in wood and plaster in bas relief. These Coats of Arms were often placed in Churches from the time of the Reformation as a symbol of the position of the monarch as Governor of the Church of England and also to show loyalty to the Crown. Cornwall was Royalist in the Civil War and many Cornish churches proclaimed their loyalty to the King in the form of a grand coat of Arms often painted on a piece of wood. This splendid example was re-painted and guilder in 2002."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"THE ROYAL COAT OF ARMS OF CHARLES 1 1625 - 1649
During and after the Civil War many churches in the County of Cornwall showed their allegiance to the Crown by displaying the Royal Coat of Arms which was often painted on a piece of wood. A letter from Charles 1, shown below, would have been placed beside it. This magnificent example, designed and made in plaster with painted strap work, may have been given to the church by the Arundell family of Trerice Manor who were strong Royalists. The Coat of Arms was restored in 2000.

The Protestation of 1641 -
This Oath of Allegiance to the King and Established Church required every male in the country over the age of 18 to sign a declaration of belief in the true Protestant Religion and their allegiance to the King. The Cornwall signing took place in February 1642 at LostWithiel before the Sheriff and 11 Justices of the Peace. For Newlyn Parish there were 211 signatures with 2 Recusants (Catholics who refused to sign).
Further details and the names of all those who signed may be found on the table at the back of the church"

SOURCE - info board
Your impression of the sculpture?: