SCCF Mailbox, Sanibel Island, Florida, USA
Handmade mailbox on Sanibel Captiva Road

Located on the Sanibel Captiva Road is the Sanibel Captiva Conservation Foundation (SCCF). The SCCF is dedicated to the conservation of coastal habitats and aquatic resources on Sanibel and Captiva and in the surrounding watershed.

Founded in 1967, SCCF (The Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation) is dedicated to the conservation of coastal habitats and aquatic resources on Sanibel and Captiva and in the surrounding watershed. From their earliest days, SCCF has been known as a land trust with an impressive acquisition record. The story of SCCF’s land conservation efforts spans almost five decades on the islands on Sanibel, Captiva, Buck Key, Albright, York, Coconut and the Long Cut preserve on Pine Island.

Today, SCCF is the largest private landowner on Sanibel Island. They manage more than 1,200 acres on Sanibel plus more than 600 additional acres on Captiva and other islands. SCCF also facilitated the acquisition and fundraising for an additional 470 acres currently managed by the State of Florida or the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service. This environmental success story has been made possible by the generous support of conservationist donors and public sector partners, particularly the City of Sanibel and the J.N. “Ding” Darling National Wildlife Refuge.

Over the last 50 years SCCF program areas have grown to include Wildlife & Habitat Management, Sea Turtle Research and Monitoring, Environmental Education, Natural Resource Policy, our Marine Research Laboratory, and our Native Landscapes & Garden Center.

SCCF is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization.

Be sure to stop by and visit their nature center, and native landscape & garden center. Educational programs and guided tours are available.