C. P. W. Humboldt And Moon Crater Humboldt - Berlin, Germany
33U E 387567 N 5818449
This statue is one of two standing on the pavement and positioned as though they are talking to each other is outside the Deutsches Institut für Normung (DIN) building in DIN Platz.
Location: Berlin, Germany

The name of the building in English is the German Institute for Standardisation.

"The statues stand in front of the house of the German Institute for Standardization and the Beuth Verlag (No. 6). They belonged originally to the monument to Friedrich Wilhelm III, King of Prussia, made by Gustav Hermann Blaeser, Alexander Calandrelli and Rudolf Schweinitz for the city of Cologne, where it was unveiled in 1878. After suffering heavy damage during World War II, the equestrian statue was scrapped, and the individual base figures erected in other places. Both statues are at this location in Berlin since 1987 (an other source says it are recasts). - The statue in Cologne was reconstructed in 2009, with all its base figures." link

The statues are one and a half life size and dressed in formal dress of the period. Both have long overcoats and medals on their chests.

C. P. W. Beuth is the statue on the left and W. V. Humboldt is on the right and is carrying a large book.

W V Humboldt
"Friedrich Wilhelm Christian Karl Ferdinand von Humboldt (22 June 1767 – 8 April 1835) was a Prussian philosopher, linguist, government functionary, diplomat, and founder of the Humboldt University of Berlin, which was named after him in 1949 (and also after his younger brother, Alexander von Humboldt, a naturalist).

He is especially remembered as a linguist who made important contributions to the philosophy of language, ethnolinguistics and to the theory and practice of education. In particular, he is widely recognized as having been the architect of the Humboldtian education ideal, which was used from the beginning in Prussia as a model for its system of education and eventually in countries such as the US and Japan.

His younger brother, Alexander von Humboldt, was famous as a geographer, naturalist, and explorer.

Humboldt was a philosopher; he wrote The Limits of State Action in 1791–1792 (though it was not published until 1850, after Humboldt's death), one of the boldest defences of the liberties of the Enlightenment. It influenced John Stuart Mill's essay On Liberty through which von Humboldt's ideas became known in the English-speaking world. Humboldt outlined an early version of what Mill would later call the "harm principle". His house in Rome became a cultural hub, run by Caroline von Humboldt.

The section dealing with education was published in the December 1792 issue of the Berlinische Monatsschrift under the title "On public state education". With this publication, Humboldt took part in the philosophical debate regarding the direction of national education that was in progress in Germany, as elsewhere, after the French Revolution." link

The Humboldt Moon Crater
Humboldt is a large lunar impact crater that is located near the eastern limb of the Moon. Due to foreshortening this formation has an extremely oblong appearance. The actual shape of the crater is an irregular circle, with a significant indentation along the southeastern rim where the prominent crater Barnard intrudes. To the north-northwest of Humboldt is the large crater Hecataeus. Phillips is attached to the western rim. The rim of Humboldt is low, worn, and irregular in outline. The central peak forms a range on the crater floor. The floor surface contains a network of rilles forming a pattern of radial spokes and concentric arcs. There are also some dark patches located near the walls to the northeast, northwest, and southeast. There is a chain of craters leading from the northwest crater rim to a distance almost as long as the crater is wide. This formation is designated Catena Humboldt. Due to its location near the lunar limb, little detail was known about this crater until it was photographed by orbiting spacecraft (mainly Lunar Orbiter 4).

Satellite Craters
By convention these features are identified on lunar maps by placing the letter on the side of the crater midpoint that is closest to Humboldt. Humboldt N is the largest crater within Humboldt itself, located north of the central peak. Humboldt B is located to the south of Humboldt, on the west rim of the crater Barnard." link

Celestial Body: Other