C P W Beuth And W V Humboldt - Berlin, UK
33U E 387567 N 5818450
These two statues standing on the pavement and positioned as though they are talking to each other are outside the Deutsches Institut für Normung (DIN) building in DIN Platz.
Location: Berlin, Germany

The name of the building in English is the German Institute for Standardisation.

"The statues stand in front of the house of the German Institute for Standardization and the Beuth Verlag (No. 6). They belonged originally to the monument to Friedrich Wilhelm III, King of Prussia, made by Gustav Hermann Blaeser, Alexander Calandrelli and Rudolf Schweinitz for the city of Cologne, where it was unveiled in 1878. After suffering heavy damage during World War II, the equestrian statue was scrapped, and the individual base figures erected in other places. Both statues are at this location in Berlin since 1987 (an other source says it are recasts). - The statue in Cologne was reconstructed in 2009, with all its base figures." link

The statues are one and a half life size and dressed in formal dress of the period. Both have long overcoats and medals on their chests.

C. P. W. Beuth is the statue on the left and W. V. Humboldt is on the right and is carrying a large book.

C. P. W. Beuth
"Christian Peter Wilhelm Friedrich Beuth (born December 28, 1781 in Kleve , † September 27, 1853 in Berlin ) was a senior ministerial official and member of the State Council to the so-called "father of Prussian business promotion ."

Through a series of suitable measures - association and school foundations, technology transfer from abroad, models for the aesthetic design of industrial products and other - he paved the way for the Prussian producers from manufacturing to competitive industrial production.

Beuth was the son of a doctor. In 1798 he began at the University of Halle, a study of law and the Kameralwissenschaften . Since 1799 he was a member of the Corps Guestphalia Hall .

In 1801 he joined the Prussian civil service, 1806 Assessor in Bayreuth , 1809 Government Council in Potsdam and 1810 Privy Upper Tax Council in the Ministry of Finance to Berlin . In this position he was involved as a member of the commission for the tax reform and the reform of the Gewerbewesens in the office of the state chancellor Karl August von Hardenberg at the drafting of appropriate bills. In 1813/14 he took part in the Liberation Wars against Napoleon in Lützow's Free Corps and was awarded the Iron Cross 2nd Class.

Beuth was a member of the 1811 founded German table society . According to the cultivated anti-Semitic attitude he spoke against the legal equality of the Jews.

According to the circular of the Minister of Finance, Hans Graf von Bülow, of July 1814, " the Seventh Administrative Bureau under the name General Administration for Trade and Commerce had to advise and handle all factory and commercial police and technical matters (...) ". After Beuth early August 1814 Bulow therefore asked that he "him do perhaps again in Berlin should", Bulow announced two days later Gottlob Johann Christian Kunth , the director of that department, with that he was " the Privy Ober Steuer-Rath Beuth hired as a lecturer in the VIten General-Verwaltung. " At the same time and accordingly Beuth was informed that he had "to take the position of a lecturer at the General Administration for Commerce and Trade " and to contact Kunth. Beuth played a major role in the preparation of the tax laws of 1817.

In 1821 he became a member of the State Council.

At the beginning of November 1830, Beuth's boss, Friedrich von Schuckmann , and Finance Minister Karl Georg Maaßen applied to King Friedrich Wilhelm III. " The Secret Ober-Finanz-Rath Beuth, acting as director of the Ministry of the Interior for Commercial and Commercial Affairs, became active. Secret Supreme Government Council "appoint.

With the proposal to authorize Johann Albert Eytelwein , the director of the Bauakademie , to retire, in mid-November 1830 Schuckmann suggested to the king " that the Geheime-Ober-Finanz-Rath Beuth succeed the management of the Bau-Akademie for which the latter has gladly and without money (sic!) declared in the prospect that a transformation is to be expected. "

Beuth's " dismissal request " addressed to Friedrich Wilhelm IV in June 1845 led the king to ask Finance Minister Eduard von Flottwell whether Beuth "did not become the director of the trade institute even after his release from the active state service to be left "may. Flottwell responded in early July that " Beuth, however, has remained steadfast in his bid to retire altogether." In the fall of 1845, he resigned from the Ministry of Finance, but remained a member of the State Council.

With his retirement Beuth was appointed by the King in early September 1845 " honorary member " in " the division of the Ministry of Finance for Commerce, Industry and Construction " to the " Finance Minister also with the rich treasure " of his " knowledge and Experience "and his" proven advice ".

Beuth was buried in the Dorotheenstadt cemetery near his friend Karl Friedrich Schinkel . The tomb of the city of Berlin, with a reconstructed lattice and granite stele and a portrait medallion, created by Reinhold Begas , is located on the Birkenallee to the west of Karl Friedrich Schinkel's grave monument of the Cant Gian family in the CAL G1 department." link

W V Humboldt
"Friedrich Wilhelm Christian Karl Ferdinand von Humboldt (22 June 1767 – 8 April 1835) was a Prussian philosopher, linguist, government functionary, diplomat, and founder of the Humboldt University of Berlin, which was named after him in 1949 (and also after his younger brother, Alexander von Humboldt, a naturalist).

He is especially remembered as a linguist who made important contributions to the philosophy of language, ethnolinguistics and to the theory and practice of education. In particular, he is widely recognized as having been the architect of the Humboldtian education ideal, which was used from the beginning in Prussia as a model for its system of education and eventually in countries such as the US and Japan.

His younger brother, Alexander von Humboldt, was famous as a geographer, naturalist, and explorer.

Humboldt was a philosopher; he wrote The Limits of State Action in 1791–1792 (though it was not published until 1850, after Humboldt's death), one of the boldest defences of the liberties of the Enlightenment. It influenced John Stuart Mill's essay On Liberty through which von Humboldt's ideas became known in the English-speaking world. Humboldt outlined an early version of what Mill would later call the "harm principle". His house in Rome became a cultural hub, run by Caroline von Humboldt.

The section dealing with education was published in the December 1792 issue of the Berlinische Monatsschrift under the title "On public state education". With this publication, Humboldt took part in the philosophical debate regarding the direction of national education that was in progress in Germany, as elsewhere, after the French Revolution." link