Colonel James Blair's Monument - Braehead of Lunan, Angus.
Forty foot high obelisk, commemorating local man Lieutenant Colonel James Blair of the Bengal Army, overlooking Lunan Bay on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

James Blair was born on November 7th 1792 at Lunan, Angus on the east coast of Scotland. He went on to become a Lieutenant Colonel in the Bengal Army and for the last twelve years of his life commanded the Cavalry Division of His Highness the Nizam's Army. He died at sea aboard the ship Madagascar during a voyage to the Cape of Good Hope.

His fellow officers erected a monument to him at Lunan in the shape of a forty foot high obelisk which is situated within a cul-de-sac of bungalows at the Braehead of Lunan overlooking the North Sea to the east.

Referred to as Colonel James Blair's Monument, or just The Monument, it sits within a grassy area in Imrie Cresent, surrounded by iron railings. The monument is clearly older than the houses, which later were built around it. A faded inscription can be found on the east face of the base which reads:

'TO THE MEMORY OF LIEUTENANT COLONEL JAMES BLAIR OF THE BENGAL ARMY WHO DIED AT SEA ON THE 12th AUGUST 1847'

Imrie Cresent, Braehead of Lunan, Angus, Scotland DD10 9TF

Height: 40 feet