Katharina von Alexandrien - Hamburg, Deutschland
32U E 565887 N 5933456
Holzskulptur aus dem 16. Jahrhundert der Heiligen Katharina von Alexandrien in der Hauptkirche St. Katharinen.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Wood sculpture from the 16th century of St. Catherine of Alexandria in the main church of St. Catherine.

The eponym of the church is one of the most famous saints. She is worshipped as a martyr in the Catholic and Orthodox churches and belongs to the so-called Virgines capitales, the four great holy virgins. St. Catherine is one of the fourteen holy helpers in need and is considered to be a helper in tongue problems and language difficulties. She is the patron saint of schools, philosophical faculties, seamstresses and tailors.
Associated Religion(s): Christentum

Statue Location: Hauptkirche St. Katharinen