Orphan Girl Headframe - Butte-Anaconda Historic District - Butte, MT
12T E 378812 N 5096345
A mostly outdoor museum, the World Museum of Mining, as well as typical museum fare, offers tours of an underground copper mine.
Location: Montana, United States

Located on an actual mine site, the Orphan Girl Mine, the World Mining Museum opened in 1963. In the centre of the museum is the centerpiece of the museum, the 70 foot high steel headframe of the Orphan Girl Mine. One of twelve or so headframes which remain standing, it, like the others, is a contributing structure to the Butte-Anaconda Historic District, the largest historic district in the land. Originally built at the Colorado Mine, this headframe was relocated to the Orphan Girl in the 1920s. One of the most prolific mines of Butte, the Orphan Girl produced silver, lead and zinc from 1875 until 1956.
ORPHAN GIRL MINE - 1921-1930 - Headframe - Structure - Contributing - Orphan Girl Headframe, located on the property of the World Museum of Mining
From the NRHP Registration Form, Appendix C, Page 3, Butte Historic Mine Yards List

The 14 remaining headframes - two wooden, 12 steel - vary in size from the 70-foot Orphan Girl to the 178-foot headframe standing over the Kelley #1 shaft. The steel headframes offered greater permanence and resistance to environmental deterioration, and the advantage of portability: it could be disassembled and reconstructed at a different mine yard. Over time, headframes were frequently moved. The Colorado headframe was transferred to the Orphan Girl in the 1920s, for example, and the Black Rock headframe was moved to the Anselmo in the 1930s.

Orphan Girl [1879/ca. 1880-1957]: The Orphan Girl claim was located in 1875 and patented in 1879 by Marcus Daly and partners. Originally a silver and lead mine, ACM acquired this mine in 1895. The headframe is from the Colorado mine, moved to this yard between 1925 and 1927. Other buildings on site also contribute to the yard's significant landmark values. It is now part of the World Museum of Mining.
From the NRHP Registration Form
On the grounds of the museum today are many exhibits, both large and small, which relate to the Orphan Girl Mine and its operation through the years. Here you'll also find a re-creation of an 1890s mining town, with 15 historic structures and approximately 35 buildings constructed from old materials by the many volunteers who put the museum together from the mid-1960s to the 1980s. The buildings are fully stocked with thousands of period artifacts. The town includes several buildings that were brought in as complete, original, historic structures, including two churches, the school house, superintendent’s house, and others.
World Mining Museum
The World Museum of Mining in Butte, MT was founded in 1963 when the close of Butte’s mining heyday was less than two decades away. In the end, Butte experienced a century of hard rock mining and earned the reputation of being home to one of the world’s most productive copper mines of all times. The museum exists to preserve the enduring history of Butte and the legacy of its rich mining and cultural heritage.

The World Museum of Mining is one of the few museums in the world located on an actual mine yard – the Orphan Girl Mine. The "Girl" is the centerpiece of the Museum and is marked by a 100 foot high steel headframe. Once mined to a depth of 3200 feet, she produced silver, lead and zinc from 1875 until 1956. Visitors to the museum are able to see, feel and taste life in this mining camp by touring the massive steel headframe and venturing into the depths of the Orphan Girl Mine on an Underground Mine Tour. An experience so realistic, you can almost see their blackened faces and hear their exhausted sighs at the conclusion of the workday.

Strolling through the brick lined streets of Hell Roarin’ Gulch provides insight into the lives of the thousands of immigrants that flocked to Butte for work. Be amazed at the unique displays including the Chinese Laundry, the Sauerkraut Factory, First National Bank, the Union Hall and of course, the one room schoolhouse, the General Store and Saloon, which all contain hundreds of artifacts from the turn of the century.
From Visit Montana
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here