Saint Barbara - Dallas, TX
14S E 701934 N 3625590
Mural of a woman with long dark hair wearing a crown on her head. A green cape is draped over a red gown. In her left hand is a torch. In her right hand is a candle. Lightning seems to radiate from the ends of her hair.

Catholic Online Website

Saint Barbara, also known as the Great Martyr Barbara, was an early Christian Greek martyr born mid-third century in Heliopolis, Phoenicia. Barbara secretly became a Christian and dedicated her life to knowing the true God and making Him known to others. She offered herself completely to the Lord, choosing a life of consecrated virginity. Barbara was condemned to death by beheading by her father. Her martyrdom took place on December 4th. Doubt and questions surrounding the history of St. Barbara caused her to be removed from the General Roman Calendar, but not from the Catholic Church's list of saints.

City: Dallas

Location Name: Chango Botanica