First Presbyterian Church window - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma USA
14S E 633374 N 3928995
Large stained glass window over the entrance to First Presbyterian Church 1001 NW 25th St, Oklahoma City, OK 73106

In addition to its beautiful Gothic exterior, First Presbyterian Church contains 73 Willet stained glass windows, at one time called the “Jewels of the Southwest.” Filling both the chapel and sanctuary with color and light, these windows were created by the Willet Stained Glass Studios of Philadelphia, and follow the craftsmanship of the 12th and 13th centuries. The Willet Studios also built the stained glass windows found in the National Cathedral, Washington, DC; The Church Center, United Nations, NY; Princeton University Chapel and the Chapel at West Point Military Academy.

At the dedication of the windows, Dr. Henry Willet, president of Willet Stained Glass Studios, is quoted as saying: “We hope and pray that these stained glass windows will inspire not only this congregation, but countless others to follow, that they may worship the Almighty joyously.” John of Damascus, back in the 10th century, described this feeling best when he said: ‘I enter the church choked with the cares of the world. The glowing colors attract my sight like a flowing meadow and the Glory of God steals into my soul.’ ”

This web page has a 360 degree tour of the church, and you can see some of the stained glass windows.

The interior of the church stays lit, so the windows can be seen even at night.

Type of building where window is located: Church