Kessler Park Arches - Dallas, TX
14S E 702446 N 3626093
Matching arches over the sidewalks on either side of Turner Street at the entrance to the Kessler Park neighborhood in Dallas, TX. Buff brick archway is square on the top and arched on the inside. Inset green diamonds decorate the archway.

This neighborhood, platted in 1923, has curved streets and large, irregular sized lots. Architectural style found in Kessler Park is post World War I revivalism Tudor Revival, Spanish Colonial Revival, Classical Revival and Georgian Revival. Far fewer in numbers are historic bungalows with craftsman details or other contemporaneous influences such as the Prairie School style.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Municipal/Regional Entrance