W. H. Adamson High School - Dallas, TX
14S E 704043 N 3625334
Architect William B. Ittner of St Louis, Missouri, designed the school building and its 1919 addition in the Georgian Revival style, using mottled brown and red brick and cast stone details.

National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form

The major elevation faces south and is composed of three parts, with the central section projecting out from the adjacent sections by several feet; this central section is three bays wide whh large, triple-stacked windows at all stories. This central section is slightly taller than the adjacent segments of this facade and has a taller parapet with a stone medallion in its center. Flanking this medallion are open, stone balustrades with ornate stone cornice, with stone frieze and dentils below these balustrades at the roof level. The medallion marks the main entry to the building at the second floor below.

The building entrance is comprised of an ornate stone surround whh broken pediment and a carved stone sign band below that once read, "Oak Cliff High School"; a new sign that reads "W.H. Adamson High School" was placed on top of this original sign band in 1935. A monumental staircase leads to the entrance; this stair retains its stone railing and vertical stone posts, but the original open stone balustrades are now filled in with brick; it is not known when this change occurred

Artist: William B. Ittner - Architect

201 East Ninth Street Dallas, TX