'Abraham's Offering' - St Carantoc - Crantock, Cornwall
30U E 350004 N 5585592
A wooden arched panel, with painted and carved low relief scene of Abraham, in St Carantoc's church, Crantock.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A wooden arched panel, with painted and carved low relief scene of Abraham, probably 17th century Dutch, found in the parish.

The panel shows the scene from the Bible of Abraham binding and offering his son, Isaac, to God. Top right is the messenger, and below far right is the goat making itself visible. The legend at the botton of the panel reads "ABRAHAMS OFFERHANDE" (Abraham's Offering).

"The Binding of Isaac is a story from the Hebrew Bible found in Genesis 22. In the biblical narrative, God asks Abraham to sacrifice his son, Isaac, on Moriah. Abraham begins to comply, when a messenger from God interrupts him. Abraham then sees a ram and sacrifices it instead.

The Binding of Isaac is mentioned in the New Testament Epistle to the Hebrews among many acts of faith recorded in the Old Testament: "By faith Abraham, when he was tested, offered up Isaac, and he who had received the promises offered up his only begotten son, of whom it was said, 'In Isaac your seed shall be called,' concluding that God was able to raise him up, even from the dead, from which he also received him in a figurative sense." (Hebrews 11:17–19, NKJV)

Abraham's faith in God is such that he felt God would be able to resurrect the slain Isaac, in order that his prophecy (Genesis 21:12) might be fulfilled. Early Christian preaching sometimes accepted Jewish interpretations of the binding of Isaac without elaborating. For example, Hippolytus of Rome says in his Commentary on the Song of Songs, "The blessed Isaac became desirous of the anointing and he wished to sacrifice himself for the sake of the world" (On the Song 2:15). Other Christians from the period saw Isaac as a type of the "Word of God" who prefigured Christ. This interpretation can be supported by symbolism and context such as Abraham sacrificing his son on the third day of the journey (Genesis 22:4), or Abraham taking the wood and putting it on his son Isaac's shoulder (Genesis 22:6). Another thing to note is how God reemphasizes Isaac being his one and only son whom he loves (Genesis 22:2,12,16)."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?: