W. H. Adamson High School - Dallas, TX
14S E 704044 N 3625333
Originally called Oak Cliff High School when it was built in 1916, it was renamed in 1935 after the school superintendent who served from 1901-1934.

National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form

"Oak Cliff High School, renamed Adamson High School in 1935, is the oldest high school in continuous operation in the city of Dallas and was the city's second public high school at the time of its completion in 1916. "

"Architect William B. Ittner of St Louis, Missouri, designed the school building and its 1919 addition in the Georgian Revival style, using mottled brown and red brick and cast stone details, including classically-inspired brick quoins, cast stone balusters, water and belt courses, and parapet caps and medallions. Adamson High School exemplifies the development of an urban high school campus as it has changed to meet the educational needs of its students over the last ninety years, and it continues to be a prominent landmark in this neighborhood. The building is therefore nominated to the National Register of Historic Places, at the local level of significance, under Criterion A in the area of Education; the period of significance begins in 1915, when design of the school and excavation of the building site began, and ends in 1961, the current date of the minimum fifty-year requirement for significance."

201 East Ninth Street
Dallas, TX USA