"Rocket" Richard Statue - Gatineau, Québec
18T E 444502 N 5031234
The statue to Maurice "Rocket" Richard is erected along the "Path of Heroes" in Jacques Cartier Park in Gatineau, Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Joseph Henri Maurice "Rocket" Richard PC CC OQ (August 4, 1921 – May 27, 2000) was a Canadian professional ice hockey player who played 18 seasons in the National Hockey League (NHL) for the Montreal Canadiens. He was the first player in NHL history to score 50 goals in one season, accomplishing the feat in 50 games in 1944–45, and the first to reach 500 career goals. Richard retired in 1960 as the league's all-time leader in goals with 544. He won the Hart Trophy as the NHL's most valuable player in 1947, played in 13 All-Star Games and was named to 14 post-season NHL All-Star Teams, eight on the First-Team. In 2017 Richard was named one of the '100 Greatest NHL Players' in history.

His bronze statue designed by Montreal artist Jean-Raymond Goyer, measures 4.12 meters and weighs 2700 kilos. The work represents the Rocket and his famous wrist throw. His motto "Never give up" was added to the monument. Approximately 500 people attended the unveiling on June 27, 2001, including Rocket brother Henri Richard and his son Maurice Junior.