Rhoads Opera House Fire - Boyertown, PA
18T E 445422 N 4465100
The Rhoads Opera House Fire, a disaster for Boyertown, proved to be a benefit for the rest of the state of Pennsylvania, spurring on the state government to enforce the fire rules that were already in place and to update others that already existed.

Although Pennsylvania was already a pioneer in creating fire safety laws, it lacked proper enforcement of them. Following the Rhoads Opera House fire in which 170 people died and a subsequent fire four days later in Scranton which killed four people in the factory that they worked,the state of Pennsylvania worked at updating the existing laws, making new, tougher laws for areas not previously covered and to enforce them properly.

The marker text reads:
"A disastrous fire destroyed the theater that stood at Philadelphia Ave. & Washington St. on Jan. 13, 1908. It claimed 170 victims, many buried here, due to overcrowding, poorly designed and unmarked exits, and inadequate fire escapes. The tragedy prompted the Pa. General Assembly to enact fire safety laws and improve construction and inspection standards, making public buildings safer and influencing similar legislation in other states."
Marker Name: Rhoads Opera House Fire

County: Berks