L'Éducation de la Vierge - Education of the Virgin - Montréal, Québec
18T E 603542 N 5031777
Cette statue de l'éducation de la Vierge est située au sommet du toit de l'ancien sanctuaire de Sainte-Anne, à Lachine. This statue of the Education of Mary is located at the top of the roof of the former shrine of St. Anne, in Lachine
Location: Québec, Canada

L'Éducation de la Vierge Marie par sainte Anne, sa mère, une image de piété chrétienne qui puise son inspiration dans le Protévangile de Jacques (IIe siècle) et dont la popularité s'est étendue en Occident aux temps des cathédrales gothiques (XIIIe-XVe siècles).

Translation of the above text:

The Education of the Virgin Mary by her mother St. Anne, an image of Christian piety which draws its inspiration from the protoevangelium of James (2nd century) and whose popularity spread in the West at the time of the Gothic cathedrals (13th -15th centuries).

Le 26 juillet 1889, des grues géantes élèvent, entre les deux tourelles, la statue l’Éducation de la Vierge, représentant sainte Anne et Marie enfant. Cette sculpture en cuivre repoussé sur une âme de bois et pesant 1 200 livres (soit 544,29 kg) est commandée à la Maison Gratton & Laperle au coût de 300 $

On July 26, 1889, giant cranes raised, between the two turrets, the statue of the Education of the Virgin, representing St. Anne and Mary child. This copper sculpture, placed on a slab of wood weighing 1,200 pounds (or 544,29 kg) was ordered at Maison Gratton & Laperle for $ 300

See Page 10:
Associated Religion(s): Catholique - Catholic