Foat Family - Old City Greenwood Cemetery - Weatherford, TX
14S E 613058 N 3625593
A 20' gray granite obelisk anchors the Foat family plot at historic Old City Greenwood Cemetery, Weatherford, TX.

The obelisk stands about 20' tall, with the family name, "Foat", in dark granite on a light gray plinth. Most of the obelisk is light gray, although there are four panels of dark gray granite just above the plinth, each terminating with an identical bit of floral detail, complemented by ivy. There are no inscriptions, as one would expect, and all the family members are noted by individual headstones on the ground.

Buried here are Robert William Foat (1865-1917), his first wife, Maggie Coleman Foat (1868-1943, a Daughter of the American Revolution), and their children, Margaret (1899-1921), David R. Foat (1895-1896), and Alice Foat (1900), who has two markers in the plot. Mary Webber Foat (1852-1937) is also here. Findagrave lists her as a second wife of Mr. Foat, so there must have been a divorce somewhere along the line.

Margaret Foat was remembered by her mother at the All Saints Anglican Church in Weatherford, built on the lot that Mrs. Foat donated in her daughter's memory.

Date Created/Placed: Unknown

300 Front St, Weatherford, TX 76086