Meneely Bell 1893 - West Sand Lake, New York
The former school house is on the south side of New York highway #43.
Location: New York, United States

The school house bell rests in its mount on the ground immediately in front of the former two-room school house that is now an American Legion post. This building was the school for Sand Lake town school district #7. There are other bells in the area waiting to become waymarks. The following text is taken from the Sand Lake Historical Society web site.
The Sand Lake District #7 School bell has remained in its original location at what is now the Sgt. Walter Adams American Legion Post No. 1021. It is a 150-pound bell purchased in 1893 from Clinton H. Meneely Bell Co. It is inscribed:
SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 7
SAND LAKE, N.Y.