Sts. Constantine and Helen Greek Orthodox Church - Reading, PA
18T E 419473 N 4464033
Named after a mother and son, Sts. Constantine and Helen Greek Orthodox church provides ministries to both English and Greek speaking people in Reading, PA.

Arriving in Reading over a century ago, the Greek families came from four different areas in Greece. Around 1908, the four groups managed to combine into one and they convinced a priest who was in Reading to baptize the daughter of the grocery store owner, to remain. The people dearly wanted to build a church but financially were not able to do this. There is no recorded history online after this time until more recent times but from a picture I took at the church, there was a community building built in 1930. Another cornerstone has a 1969 date on it so it appears the church was built in sections.

Today, most people in this area know that this church is the place to attend the Greek Food Fest held every couple of months. Here, the best gyros and baklava I have ever had are available for a magical weekend. The church members also remember what it was like for the poor immigrants in the early 1900s and stock a food pantry on the last Tuesday of every month.
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church