C4 Milestone - Edenside, Fife.
Milestone with cast-iron cap, near the northern end of the minor road between the villages of Guardbridge and Strathkinness in Fife.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This milestone is one of a few in the Kingdom of Fife that lies on a minor road, as opposed to an A or B-road. It can be found a few hundred yards on the east side of the road after the turn off from the A91 at Edenside at the beginning of the road to Strathkinness, classified as the C4 in Fife. The road eventually reaches the B940 at Peat Inn, and this is the most northerly of the stones on the route.

The stone is typical of the others in Fife, being of whitewashed whinstone with a cast-iron cap, with black abbreviated cursive lettering, although dashes are used in this case rather than dots.

The places listed are, northwards, the nearby village of Guardbridge, and the towns of Leuchars and Newport-on-Tay. Southwards, neither Strathkinness, nor Peat Inn are listed, the first place being the village of Colinsburgh, some eleven miles distant, along with the villages of Kilconquhar and Elie.

Despite being a minor road, it can be busy with traffic, as it is used as a by-pass route of St.Andrews.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone