Dugald Stewart's Monument - Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Memorial to the Scottish philosopher Dugald Stewart on Calton Hill in Edinburgh
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

"William Henry Playfair, 1831. Neo-Greek circular monument; podium supporting open Corinthian colonnade, encircling urn. Polished ashlar. Projecting base course to podium; moulded chamfer; banded rustication to upper section of podium; architraved, recessed panel to NE, bearing inscription 'DUGALD STEWART/ BORN NOVEMBER 22 1753 / DIED JUNE 11 1828'. 3-step crepidoma with moulded cornice to each step; to centre, circular plinth supporting urn, encircled by open colonnade of 8 fluted Corinthian columns; architrave; frieze ornamented by wreaths; dentilled cornice; antefixae. Shallow domed stone roof, surmounted at centre by plumed open urn. RAILINGS: restored polygonal enclosure of stone piers ornamented with wreaths and cast iron railings. .

Statement of Special Interest

The Dugald Stewart Monument is one of the best known landmarks on Calton Hill and plays an important part in the aesthetic composition of the hill, due to its prominent position. It is also significant as a characteristically high quality example of the work of W.H.Playfair, one of Scotland's most eminent early 19th century architects. The use of the Greek style is also important, as it contributes to the canon of Greek Revival architecture for which Edinburgh in general, and Calton Hill in particular, are renowned."

Source and further information: portal.historicenvironment.scot/designation/LB27835

In front of the monument is an information board with the following information:

Dugald Stewart Monument

Built: 1831
Architect: William H. Playfair

This monument commemorates another key player of the Scottish Enlightenment, Dugald Stewart. Born and educated in Edinburgh, Steart rose to fame as a writer and philosopher.

William H. Playfair modelled the monument on the ancient Greek Monument of Lysicrates in Athens, which also inspired Thomas Hamilton in his design for the Robert Burns Monument which sits on the other side of Calton Hill.

I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: