Chilton-Lipstate-Taylor House - Brick Streets Neighborhood Historic District - Tyler, TX
15S E 283050 N 3580608
1888 two-story wood clad high style Classical Revival dwelling massed beneath a steeply pitched hipped roof that is detailed with a centrally placed front facing gable end pierced with a fan light dormer.

NRHP Nomination Form

The house is graced with a full height, full width integral porch supported by Ionic columns and detailed with turned wood balusters. This full height gallery stretches part way around the side elevations creating an imposing frame for the dwelling. The facade is symmetrical and entry to the house is though double wood and glass doors that retain their original wood screen doors. The doors are within an entry containing side lights and a tripartite fixed pane transom. Directly above the entry is a second set of double doors that lead onto the second floor gallery. Windows are tall, narrow, double hung wood sash types with 1/1 panes. First floor windows are set within elaborate surrounds. Detailing at the cornice line includes brackets and dentils. A large stained glass window embellishes a bay window on the north elevation. An iron fence encloses the parcel at the property line. The house is in excellent condition and retains a very high degree of exterior integrity.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Brick Streets Neighborhood Historic District

727 South Chilton Avenue Tyler, TX