Church Farm School - Exton, PA
18T E 449142 N 4431443
Founded in 1918 as a school for boys, this impressive looking school sits on both sides of the Lincoln Highway in Exton, PA. The Church Farm School Historic District has been accepted as a NRHP (National Register of Historic Places) site.

As a child in the 1950s, I remember driving from our home in York, PA to Philadelphia and passing this beautiful area comprised of all white buildings. These trips were in the days prior to all of the bypasses and fast roads that one can now take to Philly so we made the 80 mile trip completely on the old Lincoln Highway. These were also the days when we didn't have Google to satisfy our curiosity every time we wanted an answer, so the question remained in my mind for almost 60 years as to what this beautiful area was.

Fast forward to 2010 when my daughter and her family were living in Chester County and the decision was made to enroll my grandson in summer camp. They asked me if I would be willing to pick him up each day and, of course, doting grandmother that I am, I immediately said yes even though it meant an 80 mile round trip drive each day. They invited me to the open house for the summer camp and when they pulled up in front of the school and told me that this was where my grandson would be, I was so stunned and so happy to finally put a name to this lovely site. It was with great joy that I gathered my sweet little grandson each day from this peaceful spot.

The Church Farm School is a private school for boys in grades 9 thru 12. The school was founded in 1918 "according to three clear tenets: the value of religion, the value of hard work and the value of education.

Today, Church Farm School is a boarding/day college preparatory school for boys of all backgrounds in grades 9-12. It offers a positive, structured home life, an outstanding private school education, a competitive athletic program and recreational opportunities." (visit link)
Americana: Other Icon

Significant Interest: Other Icon