Scenic 'Saalevalley' - Pottiga, THR, Germany
Look-Out platform 'Skywalk' since 2011.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Skywalk Saalevalley

An den berühmten „Grand Canyon Skywalk“ erinnert die 2011 erbaute Aussichtsplattform „Wachhügel“ über der Blumenaumühle, zu finden zwischen Pottiga, Saale-Orla-Kreis, und Eisenbühl im Landkreis Hof. Der Unterschied zu einem Aussichtsturm besteht darin, dass die Plattform weit über den Abgrund ragt und der Besucher das Gefühl hat, über dem Saaletal zu schweben.

Das Besondere ist außerdem, dass der Aussichtspunkt über dem ehemaligen DDR-Kolonnenweg liegt, also nicht nur an, sondern direkt über der früheren Grenze. Der abgeschottete Bereich war ausschließlich Inhabern von Sondergenehmigungen zugänglich und, laut Wikipedia, Schauplatz spektakulärer Fluchtversuche.

Heutzutage können Wanderer die Absturzkante über dem Saaletal und damit die Aussichtsplattform von allen Seiten ansteuern. Autofahrern dagegen ist die Zufahrt nur über Pottiga möglich. Das Ausflugs-Highlight „Wachhügel“ bietet einen kleinen Parkplatz und drei blitzsaubere, neue Wandererrastplätze. Einkehrmöglichkeit

At the famous "Grand Canyon Skywalk", the observation deck "Wachhügel" built in 2011 recalls the Blumenaumühle, which can be found between Pottiga, Saale-Orla-Kreis, and Eisenbühl in the district of Hof. The difference to a lookout tower is that the platform juts far above the abyss and the visitor has the feeling of floating above the Saale valley.

Another special feature is that the lookout point is located above the former GDR colonnade, not just on, but directly above the former border. The foreclosed area was only accessible to holders of special permits and, according to Wikipedia, the scene of spectacular escape attempts.

Today, hikers can head to the edge of the Saale valley and thus the viewing platform from all sides. Motorists, however, the access is only possible via Pottiga. The excursion highlight "Wachhügel" offers a small parking lot and three spotless, new Wandererrastplätze. Refreshments can be found not far away in Pottiga.

I wish you a lot of fun during your visit here in Pottiga,Thuringia!

(Sources:; own research; Translation assisted by Google; Pictures by Waymarkowner OCT/18)