Hancock Shaker Village - Hancock, Massachusetts
18T E 636767 N 4698933
The village office and accompanying parking lot are on the south side of US highway 20, west of the historical village.

The Hancock Shaker Village is a living museum in the Berkshires of western Massachusetts. The hours of operation vary with the season. From the 1780s until 1960, the site was home to the Hancock Shakers, a unique religious and agricultural community. The village's population peaked at about 300 in the 1840s. Shakers had a somewhat unusual system of beliefs and practices.

The posted co-ordinates are for the library, building #3 in the National Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form. In that document, contributing and non-contributing buildings are not specified. The document describes eight buildings.

Lebanon Mountain Road (US route 20)
Hancock, MA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Berkshire

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Social/Humanitarian

Periods of significance: 1950-1974 1900-1924 1875-1899 1850-1874 1800-1824 1750-1799 1825-1849 1925-1949

Historic function: Religious community

Current function: Museum, agricultural, educational