Le château-musée - Boulogne-sur-Mer, France
31U E 402381 N 5620218
[EN] The castle museum is located in the town of Boulogne-sur-Mer, in the French department of Pas-de-Calais. [FR] Le château musée est situé sur la commune de Boulogne-sur-Mer, dans le département français du Pas-de-Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The museum, founded in 1825, presents varied archaeological collections, constituting the first collection in France (outside Paris) for Greek ceramics, and a collection of Inuit art among the largest in the world.

The museum has been installed since 1988 in the county castle of Boulogne-sur-Mer, which has become property of the city since that same year, located in its old town. This former count's castle is integrated into the 13th century ramparts superimposed on the enclosures of the former Roman camp, dating from the Classis Britannica.

The museum has four departments: Mediterranean archaeology, extra-European ethnography, fine and decorative arts, local history.

The Department of Mediterranean Archeology presents the Egyptian collection with its sarcophagi and its mummy which inspired Auguste Mariette to pursue his vocation as an Egyptologist. It also includes the collection of Greek ceramics consisting of nearly 450 quality pieces such as the "Suicide of Ajax" attributed to Exekias.

The extra-European ethnography department which brings together a collection of objects from various regions of the world.

The Department of Fine Arts and Decorative Arts offers Italian and Flemish paintings from the 15th to the 17th century, a collection of 19th century French paintings and sculptures, including Courbet, Corot, Boudin, Sisley, Rodin, Carpeaux and Gallé among others. , as well as a set of works by artists from the Côte d'Opale of the 19th century. The tour ends with a set of paintings donated by the abstract artist of Boulogne origin, Georges Mathieu.

The local history department presents the heritage and history of ancient Bononia and its Gallo-Roman riches, the medieval town, up to the Boulogne camp."