Old Spanish Trail Marker - Seguin, Texas
14R E 600332 N 3271448
This grey granite marker is located on the north entrance sidewalk of the Guadeloupe County Courthouse - 211 Court Street (Alternate Highway 90) - in Seguin, Texas.

First the marker. It is a grey, granite marker, erected in 1946, is labeled "Old Spanish Trail". The marker stand on a three stepped, blocked plinth. The marker features a relief carving of a Spanish explorer, in a morion helm and breastplate and leg greaves. He is carrying a long spear. The horse in unarmored. The marker almost looks like a throwback to the earlier art deco style of lettering and art work, even though it was dedicated in 1948.

The marker is a three-fold commemoration.
1.) To the Old Spanish Trail Auto Route that passed right by the Courthouse.
2.) To the Original Spanish Explorers that were on this portion of the route in the early days.
3.) To the Centennial of the formation of the County.

It is definitely distinctive; it is an important marker; and it also is a representation of the times before everyone whizzed by on the interstate.

The marker text reads as follows:

(picture of a star)