Cattedrale di Siena (Siena Cathedral) - Siena, Italy
32T E 688849 N 4798729
Famous Siena Cathedral (Duomo di Siena),a medieval church in Siena, dedicated to Santa Maria Assunta, depicted on the stamp issued in 1967 by the Republic of San Marino.
Location: Toscana, Italy

In 1967 The Republic of San Marino issued a very nice set of five stamps, showing Gothic Cathedrals from various European countries. One of the stamps depicts one of Italy's finest Gothic churches, Siena's cathedral (Duomo di Siena).

The imposing Duomo, lavishly decorated, dominates the square and fills it with light. The black, white and pink marble, and the facade’s rich golden decor add to the splendour of a building, that is one the most important Gothic edifices in Italy.

Siena Cathedral (Duomo di Siena) is a medieval church in Siena, Italy, dedicated from its earliest days as a Roman Catholic Marian church, and now dedicated to the Assumption of Mary.

Previously the episcopal seat of the Diocese of Siena, from the 15th century the Archdiocese of Siena, it is now that of the Archdiocese of Siena-Colle di Val d'Elsa-Montalcino.

The cathedral itself was originally designed and completed between 1215 and 1263 on the site of an earlier structure. It has the form of a Latin cross with a slightly projecting transept, a dome and a bell tower. The dome rises from a hexagonal base with supporting columns. The lantern atop the dome was added by Gian Lorenzo Bernini. The nave is separated from the two aisles by semicircular arches. The exterior and interior are constructed of white and greenish-black marble in alternating stripes, with addition of red marble on the façade. Black and white are the symbolic colors of Siena, etiologically linked to black and white horses of the legendary city's founders, Senius and Aschius.

Cited from (visit link)
Stamp Issuing Country: San Marino