Native Americans - San Leandro, CA
A sign in downtown San Leandro.

People discovered the San Francisco Bay area more than ten thousand years ago. By about 500 AD people we now call the Ohlone had settled in this area. The Ohlone tribe comprised about 50 independent villages of people who live around the Bay and as far south as Monterey.

The Ohlone people lived in a cyclical and vibrantly spiritual world, carefully defined by a complex religion, oral tradition, and ritual. The people moved from permanent village sites to temporary camp to take advantage of repining acorns, berries, fish runs and other season food. Each village community hunted and gathered within a particular territory but intermarried and traded with other villages, Through their rich legends and oral traditions, the Ohlone passed their culture and intimate knowledge of the world from generation to generation.

The Spanish colonization of California has tragic consequences for the native people. California first people had little resistance to Old World Diseases brought by the colonies and most of the Ohlone who went to live in the Spanish missions died. After the missions were closed, many of the surviving Indians went to work on Spanish land grant ranches.
Group that erected the marker: City of San Leandro

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: