A. Arruda - São Miguel, Açores
26S E 619671 N 4180407
In the family since the 19th century it went from growing oranges to pineapples in the early 20th century, is now in the hands of the fifth generation of the family.
Location: Arquipélago dos Açores, Portugal

-=:=-

A. Arruda

In the family since the 19th century it went from growing oranges to pineapples in the early 20th century, is now in the hands of the fifth generation of the family as you can read in the official web site (read below). It is open for visits and its free.

EN
“Inserted in an old orange farm, the Augusto Arruda Pineapple Plantation is recognized as an obligatory point of visit on the island of São Miguel. At the beginning of the 20th century, Dr. Augusto Arruda, an odd figure in the history of the Azores, a major promoter of tourism in the islands, transformed an old family estate , in his habitual residence and, also, in one of the most important plantations of pineapples of the island.

From the root, the plantation, in its construction and planning, was created to obtain the best results of cultivation as well as to be visited by tourists, privileging the demonstrative character. In the first half of the 20th century, Plantation was one of the largest exporters of pineapples to the world. After World War II, Plantation was progressively focusing its activity on Tourism, paying special attention to the preservation of original, fully biological production methods and allowing, at any time of the year, the various phases of the two-year cycle of growth of the plant and the fruit, from the cultivation of the "brolhos" until the picking of the fruit, can be observed by those who pass here and visit.

Today the Augusto Arruda Pineapple Plantation, which remains the property of the family of its founder and already in the 5th generation, is said to be the heritage of the Autonomous Region of the Azores and one of the most visited places on the island of São Miguel.

Translated from the farm official website with the help of google

PT
“Inserida numa antiga quinta de laranjas, a Plantação de Ananases Augusto Arruda é reconhecida como um ponto de visita obrigatório na ilha de São Miguel. No início do século XX, o Dr. Augusto Arruda, figura impar da história dos Açores, grande impulsionador do Turismo nas ilhas, fundador, de entre outras empresas, da sociedade Terra-Nostra e da companhia aérea SATA, transformou uma antiga propriedade de família, na sua residência habitual e, também, numa das mais importantes plantações de ananases da ilha.

De raiz, a plantação, na sua construção e planeamento, foi criada para obter os melhores resultados de cultivo bem como para poder ser visitada por turistas, privilegiando o carácter demonstrativo. Na primeira metade do século XX, a Plantação foi um dos maiores exportadores de ananases para todo o mundo. Depois da 2ª Guerra Mundial, a Plantação foi progressivamente centrando a sua actividade no Turismo, mantendo uma atenção especial na preservação dos métodos originais de produção, totalmente biológicos, e permitindo, em qualquer altura do ano, que as várias fases do ciclo de dois anos de crescimento da planta e do fruto, desde o cultivo dos “brolhos” até à apanha do fruto, possam ser observadas por quem aqui passa e visita.

Hoje, a Plantação de Ananases Augusto Arruda, que se mantém propriedade da família do seu fundador e já na 5ª geração, afirma-se como património da Região Autónoma dos Açores e um dos locais mais visitados da ilha de São Miguel.”

Retirado do site oficial.

Physical Marker: no