Non Conformist Chapel - Sheffield, UK
30U E 600557 N 5914364
This chapel was built in 1836 in the General Cemetery, one of the first commercial landscape cemeteries in Britain.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The General Cemetery in the City of Sheffield, England opened in 1836 and closed for burial in 1978. It was the principal cemetery in Victorian Sheffield with over 87,000 burials. Today it is a listed Landscape (Grade II*) on the English Heritage National Register of Historic Parks and Gardens. It is also a Local Nature Reserve. It is owned by the City of Sheffield and managed on behalf the city by a local community group, the Sheffield General Cemetery Trust." link

The Sheffield General Cemetery Trust's website also has information about the cemetery and the non conformist chapel which has now been restored.

"Sheffield General Cemetery opened in 1836 ‘at some distance in the countryside' in a 'remote and undisturbed' location. It became established as the principal burial ground in Victorian Sheffield containing the graves of 87,000 people. The site today is a Grade II* listed park which is the highest listed in Sheffield, and one of only four in South Yorkshire. It is a Conservation Area, Local Nature Reserve and Area of Natural History Interest. One of the earliest commercial cemeteries in Britain, it contains the largest collection of listed buildings and monuments in Sheffield, ten in total including Grade II listed catacombs, an Anglican Chapel, with the Gatehouse, Non-conformist Chapel and the Egyptian Gateway, each listed at Grade II*. There is the largest single grave plot in the country, holding the bodies of 96 paupers. It is also home to many important figures in Sheffield history such as Mark Firth, the steel manufacturer, and Samuel Holberry, the Chartist.

The Cemetery was closed for burial in the late 1970s. At this time Sheffield City Council removed many of the gravestones in the Anglican area to create more green space near to the city centre. The remains of those buried were not disturbed. The Sheffield General Cemetery Trust carries out educational tours and workshops; conservation work to maintain and enhance the monuments, the landscape and the paths; and historical research on the Cemetery and its occupants. The aim is to encourage everyone to enjoy this historical site by walking its paths, learning its history or simply enjoying a quiet, peaceful place. The Cemetery Trust also manages the recently restored Grade II* listed former non-conformist chapel - now renamed the Samuel Worth Chapel after its architect - which is quickly becoming established as a popular venue for arts, music and other cultural events." link

The chapel is a Historic England Grade II* Listed Building and has details of its architectural style.
"Cemetery chapel. c1836. Probably by Samuel Worth. Ashlar. Roof not visible. Classical style. Plinth and eaves cornice. Entrance front has a tetrastyle Greek Doric portico with full entablature and pediment. Under the portico, central blocked doorway with Egyptian surround, flanked by single round-headed niches, the right one containing an urn. Above the door, a panel with a dove in relief. Single corner pilasters. Each side has 4 blocked windows with Egyptian surrounds. Rusticated blank rear. INTERIOR not inspected. Building vacant at time of survey. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Yorkshire: The West Riding: London: 1967-: 459)." link
Date of Chapel Construction: 1836

Denomination of Chapel or Cemetery (if applicable): Non Conformist