Lord Provost William Chambers - Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Statue for Lord Provost William Chambers
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

On the Chambers Street in Edinburgh, outside the National Museum of Scotland we see a statue of the Lord Provost William Chambers, after whom the street is named.

"Description

John Rhind and Hippolyte J Blanc, 1888-1891. Bronze commemorative statue of Lord Provost William Chambers on red sandstone ashlar base with low bronze reliefs depicting Literature, Liberality and Perseverance. Squared sandstone base with advanced scrolled margined corners framing decorative panels to sides. Corniced, garlanded, upper pedestal supporting statue above. Two tier octagonal granite plinth to base.

Statement of Interest

A finely detailed and decorative commemorative statue prominently sited to the centre of Chambers Street making a strong contribution to the streetscape and commemorating an important local dignitary after whom the street is named. The statue was designed by prominent Scots sculptor, John Rhind (1828-92), and, architect, Hippolyte J Blanc (1844-1917) designed the base. There is good Art Nouveau styling to the script and decorative panels to the base.

William Chambers was a printer and prominent Edinburgh businessman; as provost he promoted the clearance of the medieval slums from Edinburgh's Old Town. Chambers Street itself was formed by cutting through the site of three 18th century squares after the introduction of the 1867 City Improvement Act passed while he was Provost. He was also responsible for making improvements to public health administration.

Buildings of Scotland suggests that William Birnie Rhind (1853-1933) may have actually designed the statue rather than his father, as the style is more in keeping with his more exuberant form.

The base panels are inscribed 'Erected by the Lord Provost, Magistrates and Council 1891. The Right Honourable John Boyd Lord Provost' and a commemorative panel to William Chambers (1800-1883), Lord Provost of Edinburgh, 1865-69."

Source: britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/200365189-chambers-street-william-chambers-statue-city-centre-ward