35-41 Adamsville School
17S E 627588 N 3841017
Adamsville High School historical marker dedication and unveiling was held on June 16, 2018. The marker is located at 1227 Adamsville Road McColl, SC near St. Paul AMEZ Church.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Adamsville School opened in 1954 as part of S.C.'s equalization program, an attempt to forestall racial integration by improving facilities for African American students.
The Black elementary school in the McColl area, it consolidated student from local one- and two-room schools. These were Boykin, Brightsville, Fletcher Grove, Lester, Reedy Branch, Saint Paul, and Tatum Schools.

(continued on other side)

Sponsored by the Adamsville School Reunion, 2018

Adamsville School

(continued from other side)

The high school building was finished in 1955 and students from McColl Industrial and Marlboro Training Schools moved to Adamsville High School. The last graduating class was 1969. The next year S.C.'s dual school systems finally ended. Adamsville became a middle school and remained open until 1989. I was later destroyed by fire.

Marker Name: Adamsville School

Marker Location: Roadside