Schloss Murten - Murten, FR, Switzerland
The castle of Murten stands in the northwest of the old town.
Location: Fribourg, Switzerland

EN: The castle Murten is located at the northwest corner of the old town. The castle has two large towers on the south side and another one in the western corner. The castle is, as well as the old town and the city walls, exceptionally well preserved.

It probably dates from around 1255 when Murten came to Savoy. However, it is possible that it was built on the foundations of an old castle, which was destroyed in 1032 by Emperor Konrad II. In later centuries, the castle was further expanded and strengthened the defenses of the city.

In 1475 the city came under the common rule of Bern and Freiburg. A crew of about 2,000 men was besieged in 1476 by Charles the Bold, who had an army of about 20,000 men. After 12 days, the Burgundians were defeated by the approaching Confederates.

The castle served until 1798 as the seat of the Bernese and Freiburg governors. After the end of the ancien regime Murten came to the canton of Fribourg. Today, the castle is the seat of the district administration. At the moment there are efforts to make parts of the castle, especially the big tower, accessible to the population. But until then, there are still some structural safety measures and renovations needed.

DE: Das Schloss Murten steht an der nordwestlichen Ecke der Altstadt. Das Schloss hat zwei grosse Türme an der Südseite und einen weiteren in der westlichen Ecke. Das Schloss ist, wie auch die Altstadt und die Stadtmauern, ausserordentlich gut erhalten.

Es stammt vermutlich aus der Zeit um 1255 als Murten zu Savoyen kam. Es ist aber möglich, dass es auf den Fundamenten einer alten Burg aufgebaut wurde, die 1032 von Kaiser Konrad II. zerstört wurde. In den späteren Jahrhunderten wurde das Schloss weiter ausgebaut und auch die Verteidigungsanlagen der Stadt verstärkt.

1475 kam die Stadt unter die gemeinsame Herrschaft von Bern und Freiburg. Eine Besatzung von rund 2000 Mann wurde 1476 von Karl dem Kühnen belagert, der über eine Armee von rund 20'000 Mann verfügte. Nach 12 Tagen wurden die Burgunder von den herbeieilenden Eidgenossen vernichtent geschlagen.

Das Schloss diente bis 1798 als Sitz der bernischen und freiburgischen Vögte. Nach dem Ende des Ancien Regime kam Murten zum Kanton Freiburg. Heute ist das Schloss der Sitz der Bezirksverwaltung. Es gibt im Moment Bemühungen, Teile des Schlossses, besonders den grossen Turm, für die Bevölkerung zugänglich zu machen. Bis es soweit ist, braucht es aber noch einige bauliche Sicherungsmassnahmen und Renovationen.

FR: Le château de Morat est situé au coin nord-ouest de la vieille ville. Le château possède deux grandes tours du côté sud et une autre du coin ouest. Le château, ainsi que la vieille ville et ses remparts, sont exceptionnellement bien conservés.

Cela remonte probablement aux alentours de 1255 lorsque Murten est arrivé en Savoie. Cependant, il est possible qu'il ait été construit sur les fondations d'un ancien château, détruit en 1032 par l'empereur Konrad II. Au cours des siècles suivants, le château fut encore agrandi et renforça les défenses de la ville.

En 1475, la ville passa sous le régime commun de Berne et de Fribourg. Un équipage d'environ 2 000 hommes fut assiégé en 1476 par Charles le Téméraire, qui disposait d'une armée d'environ 20 000 hommes. Après 12 jours, les Bourguignons ont été vaincus par les confédérés à l’approche.

Le château servit jusqu'en 1798 de siège aux gouverneurs bernois et de Fribourg. Après la fin de l'ancien régime, Morat arriva dans le canton de Fribourg. Aujourd'hui, le château est le siège de l'administration du district. Actuellement, des efforts sont déployés pour rendre des parties du château, en particulier la grande tour, accessibles à la population. Mais jusque-là, des mesures de sécurité structurelle et des rénovations restent nécessaires.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Fribourg, objets B, page 11