The Arbor Tree - Aston-on-Clun, Shropshire. SY7 8EN
One of the last trees celebrated in an Arbor Day festival.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Arbor Day used to be celebrated all across the land after Charles II declared 29th May, 1660 a public holiday, Oak Apple Day. The holiday was abolished in 1859 but the villagers of Aston kept the festival alive and it now attracts visitors from around the world.

The tree in Aston is a Black Poplar which is now some 43 years old. It is a sapling grown from the original tree which was some 300yrs old when it blew down in the storm of 1995.

Every year on the last Sunday in May the tree is dressed with flags which remain on the tree throughout the year. The festivities include a pageant which commemorates the wedding of John Marston and Mary Carter when children dress in 1700s period costume. After this comes a variety of events on the Arbor Field including concerts, tug-of-war and morris dancing, altogether a great carnival atmosphere pertains.

Close to the tree is a small obelisk which carries a picture plaque giving the following information:-

The annual Arbor Tree ceremony
The tree you see now is a cutting taken
in 1975 from the old tree, which blew
down in a storm in 1995.
Every year, on the last Sunday in May,
the tree is dressed with flags which are
left flying for the rest of the year.
The wedding of John Marston and
Mary Carter is commemorated by a
pageant, with local children in period
costume of the 1700s.
After the ceremony there is a huge fete
on the Arbor Field, with children's
rides, Morris dancing,
tug-0-war - fun for all
the family.
Also on the plaque are four pictures, three of the tree, in 1911, in the fifties, and in 1978, and apicture of children dressed in 1700s costume. Next to the tree is a notice board and a post box, all to be found adjacent to the B4368 between Mill Street and a feeder beck of the River Clun.

On the nearby School Bank bridge over the stream is a stone plaque inscribed with the following:-

The Arbor Tree is the legendary sole