St. Joseph - Seguin, Texas
14R E 600230 N 3271085
This small, two-foot tall, statue of St. Joseph is located in an outdoor display area of St. James Catholic School. The school is located at 507 South Camp in Seguin, Texas.

This small, two-foot tall, statue of St. Joseph is located in an outdoor display area of St. James Catholic School. The display is made of concrete and whitewashed. The base is a large circle, with the the letters "SJS" (for St. James School) on the front. There are a pair of steps on either side of the base to allow access to the interior of the display. The statue stands within a clamshell that is lighted. There is an area between the front of clamshell and the rest of the base that has been filled with mulch.

The statue of Saint Joseph is of an unknown material - could possibly be porcelain. It is fully painted. St. Joseph is depicted carrying the child Jesus Christ. St. Joseph is bearded, with long hair, wearing red outer robes, blue inner robes, and sandals. Jesus is depicted in white robes.

A marker under the statue reads:

ST. JOSEPH
Foster Father of Jesus Christ
Feast Day, March 19
In Memory of
Alvin (Buzzy) & Evelyn (Bendt) Maurer

From Wikipedia: - Link

Joseph (Hebrew: ???????, translit. Yosef; Greek: ??s?f, translit. Ioséph) is a figure in the Gospels who was married to Mary, Jesus' mother, and, in the Christian tradition, was Jesus's foster father. Joseph is venerated as Saint Joseph in the Catholic Church, Orthodox Church, Oriental Orthodox Church, Anglican Communion, Lutheranism, and Methodism. Some differing views are due to theological interpretations versus historical views.

In both Catholic and Protestant traditions, Joseph is regarded as the patron saint of workers and is associated with various feast days. Pope Pius IX declared him to be both the patron and the protector of the Catholic Church, in addition to his patronages of the sick and of a happy death, due to the belief that he died in the presence of Jesus and Mary. In popular piety, Joseph is regarded as a model for fathers and has also become patron of various dioceses and places.
Associated Religion(s): Christianity - Catholic

Statue Location: St. James Catholic School Display