Guadalupe High School
14R E 600234 N 3271078
This Texas marker and medallion are located on the west wall of the St. James Catholic School - 507 South Camp in Seguin, Texas

This Texas marker and medallion are located on the west wall of the St. James Catholic School. The marker is centrally located between and just above the two first floor windows.

Marker Text:
Chartered Dec. 3, 1849; the 30 men in corporation each held $1,000 worth of stock. This was first Seguin school financed through public subscription.

Plant was in use in 1850. Dr. Joseph E. Parks, nationally known chemist who had moved here from Kentucky, was in charge of the construction, which was mainly of patented Parks concrete.

This two-story building was used for many years by church groups, for worship services.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1962