Utrechtsche Waterleiding Maatschappij
31U E 643488 N 5774598
This one is located near the "Amsterdamsestraatweg" (the old street from Utrecht to Amsterdam in the Netherlands) and dates form appr. the beginning of the twentieth century.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

"The water tower was built in 1916 at Amsterdamsestraatweg 380 in Utrecht, in the style of the Amsterdam School. The architect was W.K. de Wijs. It was the fourth tower built by Utrechtsche Waterleiding Maatschappij and it stood on what was then the border of Utrecht and Zuilen. The watertower stands 42 metres high and when in use it had a reservoir of 1000m³ of drinking water.

Since 1986 it has been derelict. It was squatted for a time in the 1980s, then it was sold in 1989 and converted into office space. It became a Dutch Monument in 2001."