Fokker C-VE, Vaals, Netherlands
32U E 289661 N 5627546
The Vliegermonument is a monument in the town of Vaals in memory of a Fokker C-VE aircraft. This plane crashed on 27 June 1932, killing both passengers.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL

Op het Drielandenpunt, vlak bij de Wilhelminatoren, is het vliegermonument te vinden. Op 27 juni 1932 stegen vanaf vliegveld “De Kooy” op Texel de luitenant ter zee 1e klasse C.A. Weemhof met sergeant-vliegtuigmaker-vlieger W.J. Nijhof op voor het maken van een oefenvlucht. Ze werden vergezeld door nog twee vliegtuigen. Boven het Vaalser bos is het vliegtuig in moeilijkheden geraakt. De omstanders dachten dat het zou gaan landen op de weide, welke als vliegveldje dienst deed. Het vliegtuig is om nog onverklaarbare redenen echter neergestort. Om de vijf jaar wordt er een herdenking gehouden op 27 juni (2017). Ter nagedachtenis van de omgekomen vliegers is ter plekke een monument opgericht. Het monument is opgetrokken uit steen. Eerst was het voorzien van een houten propeller. Deze is echter later vervangen door een exemplaar uit aluminium.

EN

The monument can be found at the Drielandenpunt, near the Wilhelminatoren. On June 27, 1932, from the airfield "De Kooy" on Texel, the lieutenant at sea first class C.A. Weemhof with sergeant aircraft maker-pilot W.J. Nijhof for making a training flight. They were accompanied by two more aircraft. Above the Vaal forest, the plane has fallen into difficulties. The bystanders thought it would land on the meadow, which served as a small airfield. The plane, however, has crashed for unexplained reasons. A commemoration will take place every five years on 27 June (2017). In memory of the killed pilots, a monument was erected on the spot. The monument is made of stone. First it was equipped with a wooden propeller. However, this was later replaced by a copy of aluminum.

Aircraft Model: Fokker C-VE

Military or Civilian: Military