RM: 36609 - Huis Clemont - Vaals
32U E 289798 N 5628559
Het Huis Clermont is a private house annex former factory located at Von Clermontplein 15 in Vaals in the Dutch province of Limburg.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

Het Huis Clermont is een woonhuis annex voormalige fabriek gelegen aan het Von Clermontplein 15 te Vaals in de Nederlandse provincie Limburg.
Het complex werd gebouwd van 1761-1775 en architect was Joseph Moretti. Opdrachtgever was de Akense fabrikant Johann Arnold von Clermont.
Het betrof aanvankelijk een gesloten complex in classicistische stijl, dat om een binnenplaats was gegroepeerd. De zuidvleugel was de woning, de westvleugel was kantoor, en in de noord- en oostvleugel bevond zich een lakenfabriek en -ververij. Tot 1924 bleef de lakenfabriek als zodanig functioneren, daarna werd, in 1926, de noordvleugel gesloopt waardoor het gebouw U-vormig werd. Van 1975-1981 werd het gebouw gerestaureerd om daarna als gemeentehuis dienst te gaan doen.

EN

The complex was built from 1761-1775 and the architect was Joseph Moretti. The client was the Aachen manufacturer Johann Arnold von Clermont.
At first it was a closed complex in classicist style, which was grouped around a courtyard. The south wing was the house, the west wing was an office, and in the north and east wing there was a cloth factory and paint shop. Until 1924 the cloth factory continued to function as such, then, in 1926, the north wing was demolished, making the building U-shaped. From 1975-1981 the building was restored to serve as a town hall afterwards

Bron: (visit link)
Monument Number: 36609