Bank of Washington - Washington, MO
The new building....George is watching you

County of George: Franklin County
Location of bank: W. 2nd St & Oak St., NW corner, Washington

"This Bank of Washington sign was originally attached to a building. When a new bank building was constructed, this sign was saved. Around 2009, the sign was restored and installed in the parking lot nearby. For more, see this website." ~ Roadside Architecture

"The Bank of Washington started with six community friends who knew our community needed a strong, safe and reliable bank. With the trust of the people, they founded the bank in 1877, and well over a century later, we are still holding strong and strive to continue to offer you the best financial opportunities, trust and service you could ever imagine! We have had the advantage of being the first to offer some top-notch products and services to the community. We have also had the opportunity to have some really great people and events become a part of our history." ~ The Bank of Washington

"A similar revision (contraction) occurs at the northwest corner of the intersection of West Second and Oak Street. The corner was already left out of the original district but was reduced further after the demolition of 205/207 and 209 West Second Street. These buildings were demolished for the development of the Bank of Washington, 2009, at the upper portion of the block. There is currently an underground and surface parking lot at the corner." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Location:
200 West Main Street, Washington, MO 63090