Nijo Castle Main Gate - Kyoto, Japan
53S E 568459 N 3874700
The Chinese style Karamon Gate is the entrance to the Ninomaru (secondary circle of defense), where the Nijo castle's main attraction, the Ninomaru Palace is located.
Location: Kyoto, Japan

Nijo Castle is a flatland castle in Kyoto, Japan. It is one of the seventeen Historic Monuments of Ancient Kyoto which have been designated by UNESCO as a World Heritage Site.

Known as karamon gates, the Japanese gates covered with the undulating roof called karahafu have been used in castles, palaces, Shinto shrines and Buddhist temples for more than 400 years.

Lavishly decorated with sculptures, these gates were considered symbols of authority during the Tokugawa shogunate. One of the most beautiful karamon gates is the one at the entrance of the Ninomaru palace, at the Nijo castle in Kyoto.

The gate has earned a reputation for its gorgeous wood carvings, covered with beautiful details that must have taken countless hours to create.