Childhood home Carl Marx - Trier - Germany
32U E 329708 N 5513956
Karl Marx (5 May 1818 – 14 March 1883) was a German philosopher, economist, historian, political theorist, sociologist, journalist and revolutionary socialist. (source: wikipedia)
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The house
The birthplace of Karl Marx, built around 1727 as a baroque residential building, acquired by the SPD (Sozialdemokratische Partei Deutschlands) in 1928, has been run by the Friedrich Ebert Foundation (FES) since 1968 as a museum. On the occasion of Marx's 200th birthday on 5 May 2018, a new permanent exhibition is opened at this historical and political place of learning.
Name of Famous Person: Karl Marx

Physical Address: Brückenstraße 10, 54290 Trier, Duitsland

What is this person famous for?:

Personal Experience:
We stayed during our summer holidays on a campingsite near Trier. We didn't actually know that there was a Karl Marx museum in Trier. We visited the museum and got useful facts about his live and what he meant for the world. After he died many great political leaders used his theories.

Other information about area:
Trier was an important city in the ancient roman times. Many museums about this time.