Crescent Heights High School - Calgary, AB
The second Crescent Heights High School, this Collegiate Gothic styled building was built in 1928.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Originally Crescent Heights Collegiate Institute, the school became Crescent Heights High School around 1918. By 1919 the school had 980 students in grades 10 to 12. The present building was erected on Calgary's North Hill in 1928 at a cost of $275,000. It has since been enlarged and remodeled, primarily in 1985-86, when a second gymnasium was added, the original converted to a student center, a basement lunch room converted into a theater and a building shop turned into a dance studio. Today there are over 2000 students enrolled in the school.

Very Gothic in its design and execution, the main entrance to Crescent Heights is framed by a huge bay, entirely of sandstone. While Crescent Heights was built nearly two decades after the heyday of sandstone construction in Calgary, that didn't stop Calgary Public School Board architect William Branton from including copious amounts in his design for the school. The entrance proper is a flattened Gothic arch which steps in several times to the deeply recessed couple doors, with sidelights each side, over which is a glass filled transom. Above are flat sandstone panels, the centre one having the words Crescent Heights High School engraved and flanked by smaller panels with shields in their centres. Given that they are sandstone, the shields may have had engraving which is now weathered away. Further above, surrounded by beveled sandstone window frames are more panels with more, smaller shields. Throughout the school are more little sandstone touches, such as beltlines and window sills.

Crescent is a school where every student is provided with the support necessary for them to experience success. Although the school was built in the 1920s, it has been renovated several times. It is now a 21st Century school that boasts seven, fully-networked computer-learning centres, two modern gymnasiums, a fitness centre, well-equipped technical shops, a multi-functional theatre, an extensive band centre, a large two storey Learning Commons, updated science labs, a food studies lab, fashion and design studies’ rooms, and many historical architectural features throughout the school. A cafeteria and student centre is the focal area at the school's main entrance. Crescent Heights has a code of conduct based around the word PRIDE (Be positive, respectful, involved, dedicated, and enthusiastic).
From the Calgary School Board

Following is text from the Alberta Heritage Marker placed at the school.
Crescent Heights High School
Crescent Heights Collegiate Institute was first established at King George School in 1913 as a branch of Central Collegiate. After being located at two other Calgary schools, the Institute was moved to Balmoral Elementary from 1915 until 1929 and renamed Crescent Heights High School around 1918.

This Collegiate Gothic style building designed by Calgary Public School Board architect William Branton was constructed in 1928 and was the school's first permanent location. Beginning in 1949 a number of red brick additions were made to the original structure. Among Crescent Heights' distinguished teaching staff were William Aberhart, school principal from 1915 until his 1935 election as Alberta's first Social Credit Premier, and Dr. John Laurie, Secretary of the Indian Association of Alberta from 1944 to 1959.

Plaque Placed by the Heritage Advisory Board of the City of Calgary, 1995
Type of material of the door: Steel