Crescent Heights High School - Calgary, AB
The second Crescent Heights High School, this Collegiate Gothic styled building was built in 1928.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Originally Crescent Heights Collegiate Institute, the school became Crescent Heights High School around 1918. By 1919 the school had 980 students in grades 10 to 12. The present building was erected on Calgary's North Hill in 1928 at a cost of $275,000. It has since been enlarged and remodeled, primarily in 1985-86, when a second gymnasium was added, the original converted to a student center, a basement lunch room converted into a theater and a building shop turned into a dance studio. Today there are over 2000 students enrolled in the school.

Crescent is a school where every student is provided with the support necessary for them to experience success. Although the school was built in the 1920s, it has been renovated several times. It is now a 21st Century school that boasts seven, fully-networked computer-learning centres, two modern gymnasiums, a fitness centre, well-equipped technical shops, a multi-functional theatre, an extensive band centre, a large two storey Learning Commons, updated science labs, a food studies lab, fashion and design studies’ rooms, and many historical architectural features throughout the school. A cafeteria and student centre is the focal area at the school's main entrance. Crescent Heights has a code of conduct based around the word PRIDE (Be positive, respectful, involved, dedicated, and enthusiastic).
From the Calgary School Board

The first principal of Crescent Heights, from 1915-1935, was William Aberhart, who later became Premier of Alberta as leader of the Social Credit party and after whom another Calgary school was named. Another notable teacher was Douglas Scott Harkness, who commanded an Anti-Tank Regiment of the Royal Canadian Artillery in the Second World War and served as Minister of National Defense after the war.

Notable alumni are numerous, including Doris Anderson, Former editor of Chatelaine magazine; Paul Brandt, Country music artist; Sean Cheesman, International dance choreographer; Tommy Chong, Comedian/Actor, best known as half of the comedic duo of Cheech & Chong; Thomas Glenn, GRAMMY Award-winning operatic tenor; Eric Greif, Lawyer and entertainment personality; Akeem Haynes, Part of Canada's bronze medal winning Men's 4 × 100 metres relay team in the Rio 2016 Olympic Games; Violet King Henry, The first black person to graduate law in Alberta and to be admitted to the Alberta Bar, as well as the first black female lawyer in Canada; Ralph Klein, The 12th Premier of Alberta; Rizwan Manji, Portrayed Rajiv on the show Outsourced; Tegan and Sara Quin, Indie rock/New Wave/Indie Pop musicians; Ron Southern, Founder of ATCO Group, Sentgraf Enterprises, Canadian Utilities, Spruce Meadows and AKITA drilling; Ken Taylor, Former Canadian ambassador to Iran, who helped several Americans escape during the Iran hostage crisis; Raj Chahal, Special Policy Advisor to Prime Minister Jean Chrétien.

A memorial and simulated eternal flame in the school foyer recognizes 82 CHHS students as having given their lives in military service in the Second World War.

Following is text from the Alberta Heritage Marker placed at the school.
Crescent Heights High School
Crescent Heights Collegiate Institute was first established at King George School in 1913 as a branch of Central Collegiate. After being located at two other Calgary schools, the Institute was moved to Balmoral Elementary from 1915 until 1929 and renamed Crescent Heights High School around 1918.

This Collegiate Gothic style building designed by Calgary Public School Board architect William Branton was constructed in 1928 and was the school's first permanent location. Beginning in 1949 a number of red brick additions were made to the original structure. Among Crescent Heights' distinguished teaching staff were William Aberhart, school principal from 1915 until his 1935 election as Alberta's first Social Credit Premier, and Dr. John Laurie, Secretary of the Indian Association of Alberta from 1944 to 1959.

Plaque Placed by the Heritage Advisory Board of the City of Calgary, 1995
Type of Marker: Cultural